Investment and EB5 Immigration FAQ

Please review our list of frequently asked questions regarding EB-5 investment and immigration.

How do I invest?

To review details of a specific LVERIC project, please click here to contact us or reach us by phone at 702-221-1080.

To prepare your investment and submit your application, we will connect you with an immigration attorney tailored for your needs as an investor; they will help you along the entire process and ensure your application will be quickly approved.

What projects can I invest in?

The Lucky Dragon is LVEIRC’s current project. Click here to learn more about Lucky Dragon.

What are the age requirements for EB-5?

The investor must be 18 years old and the investor’s children must be unmarried and under the age of 21 at the time of investment. If the investor’s child is older than 21, the child must file his/her own I-526 application.

How do I get my money to the United States?

By analyzing your source of funds, your expert immigration attorney will devise a plan and strategy on how to best get your money into the United States while following all the proper legal steps.

Which immigration attorneys does LVEIRC recommend?

Click here to contact us, or contact us by phone at 702-221-1080, and we will be happy to connect you with an immigration attorney tailored for your needs as an investor.

When should I contact an immigration attorney?

LVEIRC suggests contacting an immigration attorney as soon as you know you are ready to invest. Contacting an immigration attorney ensures all of your documents are correct and lawful and you get approved as soon as possible.

If you would like recommendations for reputable and highly skilled immigration attorneys, please click here to contact us and we will be happy to help.

What is the I-526 application process and how long will it take?

If you haven’t already done so, click here to view our EB-5 page for additional information on the I-526 application process.

The I-526 application process involves working closely with your immigration attorney to compile your personal information and source of funds and to review and submit your I-526 application. Once your I-526 application is submitted, you wait for your approval notice.

Approval times can vary depending on current USCIS processing times, however LVIERC has had some I-526 approvals in less than 3 months. This is much quicker than the USCIS average processing rate, which is traditionally 1 year or longer. More information can be found at www.uscis.gov.

How long is my green card valid?

Following I-526 approval and successful review at your local consulate, you will receive a conditional Green Card that is valid for 2.5 years from the time of issuance.

Prior to the two-year anniversary of the granting of your conditional Green Card, you must file the I-829 form, which will remove the conditions from your Green Card and allow you and your family to permanently live and work in the U.S.

Do I have to hire an immigration attorney?

Yes. We recommend you get into contact with an immigration attorney as soon as you know you are ready to invest to ensure your entire process is lawful. Click here to contact us, or contact us by phone at 702-221-1080, and we will be happy to connect you with an immigration attorney tailored for your needs as an investor

When can I apply for my permanent Green Card?

You may apply for your permanent Green Card prior to  the two-year anniversary of the granting of your conditional Green Card. This involves filing your I-829 application.

Where can I live in the US?

You have the freedom to live anywhere you want in the United States.

Are you interested in investing, or do you want more information?